Montana Title 3. Judiciary, Courts § 3-6-103. Jurisdiction
(1) The municipal court has jurisdiction coordinate and coextensive with the justices' courts of the county where the city is located and has exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil and criminal actions and proceedings provided for in 3-11-103.
(2) Municipal courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in actions arising under Title 70, chapters 24 through 27.
(3) Applications for search warrants and complaints charging the commission of a felony may be filed in municipal court. The municipal court judge has the same jurisdiction and responsibility as a justice of the peace, including holding preliminary hearings. The city attorney may initiate proceedings charging a felony if the offense was committed within the city limits, but the county attorney shall take charge of the action if an information is filed in district court.