Montana Title 3. Judiciary, Courts § 3-2-402. Duties--electronic filing and storage of court records
(1) It is the duty of the clerk to:
(a) keep the seal of the supreme court, its records and files, and the roll of attorneys and counselors at law;
(b) adjourn the court from day to day at the beginning of any term in the absence of any justice and until the arrival of a majority of the justices;
(c) file all papers or transcripts required by law to be filed;
(d) issue writs and certificates and approve bonds or undertakings when required;
(e) make out all transcripts to the supreme court of the United States;
(f) make copies of papers or records when demanded by law or the rules of the court;  and
(g) perform other duties as may be required by law and the rules and practice of the supreme court.
(2) The clerk may elect to keep court documents by means of electronic filing or storage, or both, as provided in 3-1-114 and 3-1-115, in lieu of or in addition to keeping paper records.