Montana Title 3. Judiciary, Courts § 3-1-601. Certain officers not to practice law or administer estates
(1) Except as provided in 3-1-604 and except for a judge pro tempore, a justice or judge of a court of record or clerk of any court may not practice law in any court in this state or act as attorney, agent, or solicitor in the prosecution of any claim or application for lands, pensions, or patent rights or other proceedings before any department of the state or general government or any court of the United States during the justice's or judge's continuance in office.
(2) The court administrator or an assistant may not practice law in any of the courts of this state while holding that position.
(3) A justice or judge of a court of record, except a judge pro tempore, may not act as administrator or executor of any estate for compensation.