Montana Title 3. Judiciary, Courts § 3-1-523. Judgment and orders in contempt cases final--family law exception
(1) The judgment and orders of the court or judge made in cases of contempt are final and conclusive. Except as provided in subsection (2), there is no appeal, but the action of a district court or judge can be reviewed on a writ of certiorari by the supreme court or a justice of the supreme court and the action of a justice of the peace or other court of limited jurisdiction can be reviewed by the district court or judge of the county in which the justice or judge of the court of limited jurisdiction resides.
(2) A party may appeal a contempt judgment or order in a family law proceeding only when the judgment or order appealed from includes an ancillary order that affects the substantial rights of the parties involved.