Mississippi Code Title 81. Banks and Financial Institutions § 81-5-53. Notice or inquiry concerning authority
A bank dealing, whether to its own benefit or otherwise, with, through or under any person, who is or may be an agent, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, or other fiduciary, or a corporate officer, agent or employee, or a partnership member or representative, shall not be deemed to have notice of or be obligated to inquire as to any lack of or limitation upon the power of such person by reason in and of itself, either of the fact that such person has executed in his representative capacity and is himself the payee or indorsee of any check, bill, note or other promise or order, or of the use of descriptive words in connection with his deposit account or accounts, or in connection with any transfer, certificate or memorandum thereof, or in connection with any signature or indorsement of such person.