Mississippi Code Title 25. Public Officers and Employees; Public Records § 25-31-6. Legal assistants; eligibility; authority; removal
Legal assistants to district attorneys shall be regularly licensed and practicing attorneys having been duly admitted to practice before the supreme court of the State of Mississippi, and shall have the power and authority, under the direction and supervision of the district attorney, to perform all of the duties required of that office. Said legal assistants may be removed at the discretion of the duly elected and acting district attorney, or for cause by the senior circuit judge of the district.