Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 3-705
(a) A person, with the intent to unlawfully extort money, property, labor, services, or anything of value from another, may not verbally threaten to:
(1) accuse any person of a crime or of anything that, if true, would bring the person into contempt or disrepute;  or
(2)(i) cause physical injury to a person;
(ii) inflict emotional distress on a person;
(iii) cause economic damage to a person;  or
(iv) cause damage to the property of a person.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.