Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Tit. IV, Art. 163. Officer to whom directed;  time for execution
A. A search warrant shall be directed to any peace officer, who shall execute it and bring any property seized into the court issuing the warrant.
B. A search or seizure shall not be made during the nighttime or on Sunday, unless the warrant expressly so directs.
C.  Except as authorized by Article 163.1, a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.
D. (1) Any examination or testing of any property seized pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be at the direction of the attorney general, the district attorney, or the investigating agency.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any examination or testing of the seized property may be conducted at any time before or during the pendency of any criminal proceeding in which the property may be used as evidence.