Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Tit. I, Art. 321. Executive officer of district court;  serves process, executes writs and mandates directed to him by courts
The sheriff is the executive officer of the district court.
He shall serve citations, summons, subpoenas, notices, and other process, and shall execute writs, mandates, orders, and judgments directed to him by the district courts, the courts of appeal, and the supreme court.