Louisiana Civil Code Tit. V, Art. 2315.7. Liability for damages caused by criminal sexual activity occurring during childhood
In addition to general and special damages, exemplary damages may be awarded upon proof that the injuries on which the action is based were caused by a wanton and reckless disregard for the rights and safety of the person through criminal sexual activity which occurred when the victim was seventeen years old or younger, regardless of whether the defendant was prosecuted for his or her acts.  The provisions of this Article shall be applicable only to the perpetrator of the criminal sexual activity.