Louisiana Civil Code Tit. IV, Art. 2016 Art. 2016. Dissolution without notice to perform
When a delayed performance would no longer be of value to the obligee or when it is evident that the obligor will not perform, the obligee may regard the contract as dissolved without any notice to the obligor.