Kentucky Constitution Ordinance

We, the representatives of the people of Kentucky, in Convention assembled, in their name and by their authority and in virtue of the power vested in us as Delegates from the counties and districts respectively affixed to our names, do ordain and proclaim the foregoing to be the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Kentucky from and after this date.

Done at Frankfort this twenty-eighth day of September, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and ninety-one, and in the one hundredth year of the Commonwealth.

Cassius M. Clay, Jr.,
President of the convention and member from the county of Bourbon.

Thomas G. Poore, Secretary.

James B. Martin, Assistant Secretary.

James Edwards Stone, Reading Clerk.

From the county of Adair--James F. Montgomery.

From the county of Allen--William J. McElroy.

From the county of Anderson--Thomas Holman Hanks.

From the counties of Ballard and Carlisle--William J. Edrington.

From the county of Barren--S. H. Boles.

From the counties of Bath and Rowan--L. P. V. Williams.

From the county of Bracken--W. W. Field.

From the counties of Breathitt, Morgan and Magoffin--J. E. Quicksall.

From the county of Boone--L. W. Lassing.

From the county of Boyle--R. P. Jacobs.

From the counties of Boyd and Lawrence--Laban T. Moore.

From the counties of Bullitt and Spencer--Frank P. Straus.

From the counties of Butler and Edmonson--J. M. Forgy.

From the county of Breckinridge--William Miller.

From the county of Caldwell--Cornelius Tacitus Allen.

From the county of Calloway--W. W. Ayers.

From the county of Campbell--George Washington and George F. Truesdell.

From the county of Carroll--Hezekiah Cox.

From the counties of Carter and Elliott--R. T. Parsons.

From the county of Christian--John D. Clardy.

From the counties of Clay, Jackson and Owsley--S. P. Hogg.

From the county of Clark--W. M. Beckner.

From the counties of Crittenden and Livingston--Thomas J. Nunn.

From the counties of Clinton and Cumberland--J. A. Brents.

From the counties of Casey and Russell--John L. Phelps.

From the county of Daviess--Thomas S. Pettit and B. T. Birkhead.

From the counties of Estill and Lee--J. F. West.

From the county of Fayette--P. P. Johnston.

From the city of Lexington--C. J. Bronston.

From the county of Fleming--William Jackson Hendrick.

From the counties of Floyd, Knott and Letcher--F. A. Hopkins.

From the county of Franklin--Thomas H. Hines.

From the counties of Fulton and Hickman--Jno.  M. Brummal.

From the county of Gallatin--James S. Brown.

From the county of Garrard--Wm.  Berkele.

From the county of Grant--R. H. O'Hara.

From the county of Grayson--Chas.  Durbin, Jr.

From the counties of Green and Taylor--J. M. Wood.

From the county of Greenup--Benj.  F. Bennett.

From the county of Graves--T. J. Elmore.

From the county of Hardin--Harvey Harold Smith.

From the county of Harrison--W. H. Martin.

From the county of Hart--Simon Bolivar Buckner.

From the counties of Harlan, Bell, Perry and Leslie--J. G. Forrester.

From the county of Henderson--H. H. Farmer.

From the county of Hopkins--H. R. Bourland.

From the county of Henry--John D. Carroll.

From the county of Hancock--G. D. Chambers.

From the county of Jefferson--Sam E. English.

From the county of Jessamine--John W. Holloway.

From the county of Kenton--D. A. Glenn.

From the city of Covington--

First District--William Goebel.

Second District--William Hardia Mackoy.

From the counties of Knox and Whitly--Nathan Buchanan.

From the county of Larue--Iverson W. Twyman.

From the counties of Laurel and Rockcastle--William Randall Ramsey.

From the county of Lewis--Samuel J. Pugh.

From the county of Lincoln--W. H. Miller.

From the county of Logan--J. Guthrie Coke.

From the city of Louisville--

First District--Zack Phelps.

Second District--Meverell Knox Allen.

Third District--Morris A. Sachs.

Fourth District--Bennett H. Young.

Fifth District--Edward John McDermott.

Sixth District--Edward Emmett Kirwan.

Seventh District--John Thompson Funk.

From the county of Marion--J. Proctor Knott.

From the county of Madison--Curtis F. Burnam.

From the counties of Marshall and Lyon--Samuel Graham.

From the county of Mason--Emery Whitaker.

From the counties of Martin, Johnson and Pike--A. J. Auxier.

From the county of McCraken--W. G. Bullitt.

From the county of McLean--Jep.  C. Jonson.

From the counties of Montgomery, Powell, Wolfe and Menefee--G. B. Swango.

From the county of Mercer--Jas.  H. Moore.

From the county of Meade--Jas.  F. Woolfolk.

From the county of Muhlenberg--Addison D. James.

From the counties of Metcalfe and Monroe--W. Scott Smith.

From the county of Nelson--J. W. Muir.

From the counties of Nicholas and Robertson--Hanson Kennedy.

From the counties of Oldham and Trimble--S. E. DeHaven.

From the county of Owen--Joseph Blackwell.

From the county of Ohio--John J. McHenry, successor to Henry D. McHenry.

From the county of Pendleton--Leslie Thomas Applegate.

From the county of Pulaski--John S. May.

From the county of Scott--Jas.  F. Askew.

From the county of Shelby--J. C. Beckham.

From the county of Simpson--George C. Harris.

From the county of Todd--Hazel G. Petrie.

From the county of Trigg--W. W. Lewis.

From the county of Union--Ignatius A. Spalding.

From the county of Warren--Robert Rodes and Daniel C. Amos.

From the county of Wayne--J. S. Hines.

From the county of Washington--W. C. McChord.

From the county of Webster--W. F. Doris.

From the county of Woodford--James Blackburn.


FindLaw Codes are provided courtesy of Thomson Reuters Westlaw, the industry-leading online legal research system. For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw.

FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.