U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
§ 10-5-45. View of premises; jury's report. The jury shall, at the request of either party, go upon the land sought to be taken or damaged, in person, and examine the same. After hearing the proof offered, the jury shall make its report in writing. The report shall be subject to amendment by the jury, under the direction of the court, so as to clearly set forth and show the compensation ascertained to each person thereto entitled, and the verdict shall thereupon be recorded. However, no benefits or advantages which may accrue to lands or property affected shall be set off against or deducted from such compensation, in any case.