U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
§ 5-35. Procedure for rulemaking.
(a) Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, each agency shall accomplish the actions required by Section 5-40, 5-45, or 5-50, whichever is applicable.
(b) No action by any agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule after this Act has become applicable to the agency shall be valid unless taken in compliance with this Section. A proceeding to contest any rule on the ground of non-compliance with the procedural requirements of this Section must be commenced within 2 years from the effective date of the rule.
(c) The rulemaking procedures of this Article 5 do not apply to a matter relating solely to agency management or personnel practices or to public property, loans, or contracts.