Iowa Code Title XII. Business Entities [Chs. 486-504C] § 490.721. Voting entitlement of shares
1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 or unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting.  Only shares are entitled to vote.
2. Absent special circumstances, the shares of a corporation are not entitled to vote if they are owned, directly or indirectly, by a second corporation, domestic or foreign, and the first corporation owns, directly or indirectly, a majority of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the second corporation.
3. Subsection 2 does not limit the power of a corporation to vote any shares, including its own shares, held by it in a fiduciary capacity.
4. Redeemable shares are not entitled to vote after notice of redemption is mailed to the holders and a sum sufficient to redeem the shares has been deposited with a bank, trust company, or other financial institution under an irrevocable obligation to pay the holders the redemption price on surrender of the shares.