Iowa Code Title XII. Business Entities [Chs. 486-504C] § 489.116. Service of process
1. A limited liability company's or foreign limited liability company's registered agent is the company's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the company.
2. If a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the company may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the company at its principal office. Service is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of any of the following:
a. The date the limited liability company or foreign limited liability company receives the mail.
b. The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the company.
c. Five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.
3. A limited liability company or foreign limited liability company may be served pursuant to this section, as provided in another provision of this chapter, or as provided in sections 617.3 through 617.6, unless the manner of service is otherwise specifically provided for by another provision of law.