Iowa Code Title I. State Sovereignty and Management [Chs. 1-38D] § 4.11. Conflicting amendments to same statutes--interpretation
If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.  If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by the general assembly prevails.
Steam locomotive #152, a 4-6-2 Light Pacific, formerly of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad and restored to operation by the volunteer members of the Kentucky Railway Museum, is named and designated as the official steam locomotive of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.