Hawaii Revised Statutes Division 1. Government § 185-3
(a) The administrator shall be responsible to the board for supervision of the organization plans and actions of the managers.
(b) The administrator shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Review and approve plans prepared by the managers;
(2) Establish procedures and guidelines for the prevention, control, and extinguishment of fires coming within the meaning of this chapter;
(3) Establish procedures, guidelines, and conditions for the issuance of burning permits and for determining periods when forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves shall be closed;
(4) Close or partially close forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves, by restricting certain activities when necessary;
(5) Summon, when necessary, additional firefighting assistance, equipment, supplies, and materials needed to extinguish fires; and
(6) Do any act which the manager is empowered to perform under this chapter.
(c) The manager shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Prepare a plan for fire protection within the meaning of section [185-1.5];
(2) Take necessary measures for the prevention, control, and extinguishment of fires coming within the meaning of this chapter;
(3) Issue fire warning notices during dry periods or other seasons when fire hazards are great;
(4) Close forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves to public access or restrict their use during dry periods when necessary, to reduce fire risk;
(5) Close public access to areas in which fire control operations are ongoing;
(6) Issue burning permits as provided in section 185-7;
(7) Receive, audit, and if correct, approve and transmit to the department through the administrator, all reports and accounts for expenses incurred in the prevention, control, and extinguishment of any fires which come within the meaning of this chapter;
(8) Summon, when necessary, additional firefighting assistance, equipment, supplies, or materials to assist in fighting a fire;
(9) Assume full responsibility for directing the control and extinguishment of any fire coming within the meaning of this chapter, including directing the control and extinguishment of any fire on or threatening any lands included in section [185-1.5] as may be provided for under mutual aid agreements with other fire control agencies; and
(10) Conduct educational work in the protection of forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves against fires.