Georgia Code Title 47. Retirement and Pensions § 47-5-23
The board of trustees shall have the following specific powers, together with such other powers as may be necessary or incidental to such powers in effectuating the purposes of this chapter:
(1) To adopt bylaws governing its operations and procedures;
(2) To contract with municipal corporations and other public bodies of this state and private entities for the use or furnishing of services and facilities necessary, useful, or incident to providing retirement benefits, workers' compensation benefits, and employee benefits under this chapter;
(3) To determine the actuarial soundness of proposed contracts for the provision of retirement benefits and employee benefits under this chapter and to execute or reject such contracts;
(4) To provide for termination of trusteeship and transfer of assets to successor trustees upon terms specified in the contract for provision of retirement benefits and employee benefits;
(5) To contract with member employers to provide employee benefits through the use of insurance companies, self-funding, or other funding method as determined by the board;
(6) To employ legal counsel;
(7) To employ and contract with actuaries, auditors, accountants, investment advisers, investment brokers, consultants, medical personnel, and other agents and employees;
(8) To collect and disburse all funds due or payable under this chapter;
(9) To adopt mortality tables and other actuarial assumptions to be used for funding purposes and administrative purposes;
(10) To provide for and promulgate all the rules, regulations, and forms that are deemed as necessary or desirable in contracting with member employers, in fulfilling its purposes of providing retirement benefits, workers' compensation benefits, and employee benefits, and in maintaining proper records and accountings;
(11) To bring and defend actions, sue and be sued, and plead and be impleaded;
(12) To expend funds for the purchase of fidelity and surety bonds and liability insurance for the protection and indemnification of trustees in the performance of their duties;
(13) To expend funds for the reasonable expenses of trustees while engaged in the performance of their duties;
(14) To purchase insurance contracts on the lives of participating employees and pay all premiums thereon;
(15) To employ insurance companies to provide actuarial advice;
(16) To employ insurance companies, banks, trust companies, and investment brokers as agents for the keeping of records and the receipt and disbursement of funds held by or due the trustees;
(17) To serve as trustees of a municipal workers' compensation group self-insurance fund which is established by employers as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 47-5-2 and which is operated pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 34 and rules and regulations of the Georgia Department of Insurance, notwithstanding the definition contained in paragraph (11) of Code Section 34-9-151;
(18) To accept gifts and donations of property of every nature and use such property for the purposes of this chapter; and
(19) To adopt and alter a seal.