Florida Statutes Title XXIX. Public Health § 394.469. Discharge of involuntary patients
(1) Power to discharge.--At any time a patient is found to no longer meet the criteria for involuntary placement, the administrator shall:
(a) Discharge the patient, unless the patient is under a criminal charge, in which case the patient shall be transferred to the custody of the appropriate law enforcement officer;
(b) Transfer the patient to voluntary status on his or her own authority or at the patient's request, unless the patient is under criminal charge or adjudicated incapacitated;  or
(c) Place an improved patient, except a patient under a criminal charge, on convalescent status in the care of a community facility.
(2) Notice.--Notice of discharge or transfer of a patient shall be given as provided in s. 394.4599.