Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18. Criminal Code § 18-4-103. Second degree arson
(1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.
(2) Second degree arson is a class 4 felony, if the damage is one hundred dollars or more.
(2) Second degree arson is:
(a) A petty offense if the value of the property is less than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony if the value of the property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony if the value of the property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(g) A class 3 felony if the value of the property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony if the value of the property is one million dollars or more.
(3)(a) Second degree arson is a class 2 misdemeanor, if the damage is less than one hundred dollars.
(b) This subsection (3) is repealed, effective March 1, 2022.