Code of Federal Regulations Title 5. Administrative Personnel § 5.842.505 Reduction in annuity supplement because of excess earnings
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (b) of this section, the annuity supplement payable under § 842.504 is reduced by excess earnings in the test year, divided by twelve.
(2) Any annuity supplement payable during the year in which an individual loses entitlement to the annuity supplement by reason of § 842.503(c) is reduced by excess earnings in the test year divided by the number of months for which the annuity supplement is payable.
(b) Any reduction in the annuity supplement during a month because of excess earnings may not exceed the amount of annuity supplement payable during that month.
(c) Earnings and estimated earnings for each test year will be furnished by retirees in a form prescribed by OPM.
(d) Failure to furnish earnings and estimated earnings in the form or at the times prescribed by OPM is cause to suspend payment of the supplement until the annuitant establishes to the satisfaction of OPM that he/she continues to be eligible for the supplement.
(e) The reductions described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are not subject to the due process procedures described in 5 U.S.C. 8461(e).