California Code, Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC § 9701
Unless the contrary is stated or clearly appears from the context, the following definitions shall govern the interpretation of this chapter:
(a) “Approved organization” means any public agency or other appropriate organization that has been designated by the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman to hear, investigate, and resolve complaints made by or on behalf of patients or residents of long-term care facilities relating to matters that may affect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of these patients or residents.
(b) “Long-term care facility” means any of the following:
(1) Any nursing or skilled nursing facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, including distinct parts of facilities that are required to comply with licensure requirements for skilled nursing facilities.
(2) Any residential care facility for the elderly as defined in Section 1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(c)Office” means the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, including approved organizations.
(d)Ombudsman coordinator” means the individual selected by the governing board or executive director of the approved organization to manage the day-to-day operation of the ombudsman program, including the implementation of federal and state requirements governing the office.
(e)Residentorpatientmeans an individual living in a long-term care facility.
(f)State Ombudsman” means the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman.