California Code, Public Contract Code - PCC § 10708
(a) When, in the opinion of the trustees, the best interests of the California State University dictate, the trustees may enter into an agreement with a contractor to provide all or significant portions of the design services and construction of a project under this chapter. The contractor shall design the project pursuant to the scope of services set forth in the request for proposals, build the project, and present the completed project to the trustees for their approval and acceptance.
(b) Work under this section shall be carried out by a contractor chosen by a competitive bidding process that employs selection criteria in addition to cost. Any design work performed pursuant to this section shall be prepared and signed by an architect certificated pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.
(c) When the design of portions of the project permits the selection of subcontractors, the contractor shall competitively bid those portions. The contractor shall provide to the trustees a list of subcontractors whose work is in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the total project cost as soon as the subcontractors are identified. Once listed, the subcontractors shall have the rights provided in the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 4100) of Part 1).