Skip to main content

California Code, Health and Safety Code - HSC § 114075

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?Except for refilling a consumer's drinking cup or container without contact between the pouring utensil and the lip-contact area of the drinking cup or container, food employees shall not use tableware, including single-use articles, soiled by the consumer, to provide second portions or refills.

(b)?Except as specified in subdivision (d), self-service consumers shall not be allowed to use soiled tableware, including single-use articles, to obtain additional food from the display and serving equipment.

(c)?Consumers shall be notified that clean tableware is to be used when they return to self-service areas such as salad bars and buffets.

(d)?Drinking cups and containers may be reused by self-service consumers if refilling of a consumer's drinking cup is done without contact between the pouring utensil and the lip contact area of the cup or container.

(e)?Personal take-out beverage containers, such as thermally insulated bottles, nonspill coffee cups, and promotional beverage glasses, may be refilled by employees or the consumer if refilling is a contamination-free process as specified in subdivision (a).

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Health and Safety Code - HSC § 114075 - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/health-and-safety-code/hsc-sect-114075.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard