California Code, Family Code - FAM § 6240
As used in this part:
(a) “Judicial officer” means a judge, commissioner, or referee designated under Section 6241.
(b) “Law enforcement officer” means one of the following officers who requests or enforces an emergency protective order under this part:
(1) A police officer.
(2) A sheriff's officer.
(3) A peace officer of the Department of the California Highway Patrol.
(4) A peace officer of the University of California Police Department.
(5) A peace officer of the California State University and College Police Departments.
(6) A peace officer of the Department of Parks and Recreation, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code.
(7) A peace officer of the Department of General Services of the City of Los Angeles, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830.31 of the Penal Code.
(8) A housing authority patrol officer, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 830.31 of the Penal Code.
(9) A peace officer for a district attorney, as defined in Section 830.1 or 830.35 of the Penal Code.
(10) A parole officer, probation officer, or deputy probation officer, as defined in Section 830.5 of the Penal Code.
(11) A peace officer of a California Community College police department, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 830.32.
(12) A peace officer employed by a police department of a school district, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 830.32.
(c) “Abduct” means take, entice away, keep, withhold, or conceal.