California Code, Education Code - EDC § 49422
(a) No physician, psychiatrist, oculist, dentist, dental hygienist, optometrist, otologist, podiatrist, audiologist, or nurse not employed in that capacity by the State Department of Health Services, shall be, nor shall any other person be, employed or permitted to supervise the health and physical development of pupils unless he or she holds a services credential with a specialization in health or a valid credential issued prior to the operative date of Section 25 of Chapter 557 of the Statutes of 1990.
(b) Any psychologist employed pursuant to Section 49400 and this article shall hold a school psychologist credential, a general pupil personnel services credential authorizing service as a school psychologist, a standard designated services credential with a specialization in pupil personnel services authorizing service as a psychologist, or a services credential issued by the State Board of Education or Commission on Teacher Credentialing.
(c) The services credential with a specialization in health authorizing service as a school nurse shall not authorize teaching services unless the holder also completes the requirements for a special class authorization in health in a program that is approved by the commission.
(d) No physician employed by a district to perform medical services pursuant to Section 44873, who meets the requirements of that section, shall be required to hold a credential issued by the State Board of Education or commission.
(e)(1) Notwithstanding Section 2910 of the Business and Professions Code, no person who is an employee of a school district shall administer psychological tests or engage in other psychological activities involving the application of psychological principles, methods, or procedures unless at least one of the following applies:
(A) The person holds a valid and current credential as a school psychologist issued by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing that permits the holder to administer psychological testing to, or engage in psychological activities with, pupils.
(B) Psychological assistants or school psychology interns perform the testing or activities under the supervision of a person who holds a credential described in subparagraph (A).
(C) This section does not preclude appropriately credentialed school personnel including, but not limited to, holders of a pupil personnel services credential, health services credential, or special education personnel, from performing the duties consistent with the training standards established by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing for the credential held.
(2) The application of these principles and methods includes, but is not restricted to, procedures on interviewing, psychoeducational assessment, diagnosis of specific learning and behavioral disabilities, and amelioration of learning and behavioral problems of individuals or groups.
(3) The person conducting a test or other assessment shall be qualified in accordance with the requirements established by the producer of the assessment instrument and shall follow all ethical requirements for the use of the test or assessment as prescribed by the appropriate professional organization.
(f) This section shall not be construed to affect any lawfully contracted mental health professional licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code from performing services within the scope of his or her employment.