Skip to main content

California Code, Education Code - EDC § 35292.6

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?A public school maintaining any combination of classes from grade 6 to grade 12, inclusive, that meets the 40-percent pupil poverty threshold required to operate a schoolwide program pursuant to Section 6314(a)(1)(A) of Title 20 of the United States Code shall stock at least 50 percent of the school's restrooms with feminine hygiene products at all times.

(b)?A public school described in subdivision (a) shall not charge for any menstrual products provided to pupils, including, but not limited to, feminine hygiene products.

(c)?For purposes of this section, ?feminine hygiene products? means tampons and sanitary napkins for use in connection with the menstrual cycle.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Education Code - EDC § 35292.6 - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/education-code/edc-sect-35292-6.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard