Skip to main content

California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 638

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:

(a)?To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.

(b)?To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.

(c)?In any matter in which a referee is appointed pursuant to this section, a copy of the order shall be forwarded to the office of the presiding judge. ?The Judicial Council shall, by rule, collect information on the use of these referees. ?The Judicial Council shall also collect information on fees paid by the parties for the use of referees to the extent that information regarding those fees is reported to the court. ?The Judicial Council shall report thereon to the Legislature by July 1, 2003. ? This subdivision shall become inoperative on January 1, 2004.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 638 - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-638.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard