California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 566
(a) No party, or attorney of a party, or person interested in an action, or related to any judge of the court by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, can be appointed receiver therein without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.
(b) If a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damagesthe defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment of the receiver and the entry bythe receiver uponthe duties, in case the applicant shall have procuredthe appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause.