Arizona Revised Statutes Title 39. Public Records, Printing and Notices § 39-121.02. Action on denial of access;  costs and attorney fees;  damages
A. Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the officer or public body.
B. The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed.  Nothing in this subsection shall limit the rights of any party to recover attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to § 12-349.
C. Any person who is wrongfully denied access to public records pursuant to this article has a cause of action against the officer or public body for any damages resulting from the denial.