Arkansas Code Title 5. Criminal Offenses § 5-28-103. Criminal penalties for abuse of an endangered or impaired person
(a) It is unlawful for any person or caregiver to abuse, neglect, or exploit any endangered person or impaired person subject to protection under a provision of this chapter.
(b)(1) If the abuse causes serious physical injury or a substantial risk of death, any person or caregiver who purposely abuses an endangered person or an impaired person is guilty of a Class B felony.
(2) If the abuse causes physical injury, any person or caregiver who purposely abuses an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person in violation of a provision of this chapter is guilty of a Class D felony.
(3) Any person or caregiver who abuses an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(c)(1) Any person or caregiver who neglects an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person in violation of a provision of this chapter, causing serious physical injury or substantial risk of death, is guilty of a Class D felony.
(2) Any person or caregiver who neglects an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person in violation of a provision of this chapter, causing physical injury, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(3) Any person or caregiver who purposely neglects an adult endangered person or an adult impaired person without causing physical injury is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) Any person or caregiver who exploits a person in violation of a provision of this chapter when the value of the property, asset, or resource is:
(1) Two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more, is guilty of a Class B felony;
(2) Less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but more than two hundred dollars ($200), is guilty of a Class C felony;  and
(3) Two hundred dollars ($200) or less, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.