Arkansas Constitution of 1874 Art. 6, § 18. Executive clemency
In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence, and pardons, after conviction;  and to remit fines and forfeitures, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law.  In cases of treason, he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to grant reprieves and pardons;  and he may, in the recess of the Senate, respite the sentence until the adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly.  He shall communicate to the General Assembly at every regular session each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon, with his reasons therefor;  stating the name and crime of the convict, the sentence, its date, and the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve.