Alabama Code Title 34. Professions and Businesses § 34-23-160
(a) A pharmacy may prepare a compounded drug product for a prescriber's office use. An order by a prescriber indicating the formula and quantity ordered shall be filed in the pharmacy. The product shall be administered in the prescriber's office and shall not be dispensed to the patient. A record of the compounded drug product may be kept as a prescription record in the computer of the pharmacy. A label may be generated and a number assigned by the computer of the pharmacy for the compounded product. A record of the product's written procedure shall be on file in the pharmacy as provided in Section 34-23-158. A record of the product's sale to the prescriber shall remain on file at the pharmacy for not less than one year. The record shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the prescriber.
(2) The date of sale.
(3) A description and amount of the product sold.
(b) The label on the compounded product shall include the following information:
(1) The designated name and the strength of the finished product.
(2) The quantity dispensed.
(3) The date on which the product was compounded.
(4) The beyond use date.
(5) A lot or batch number.
(6) Any other information the pharmacist deems necessary.
(7) The name and address of the pharmacy.
(c) The label shall include the phrase “For Office Use.”