Alabama Code Title 32. Motor Vehicles and Traffic § 32-5A-245
(a) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by Section 32-12-41.
(b) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle unless he or she is wearing shoes.
(c) This section shall not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab.
(d) The Director of Public Safety is hereby authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear, and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. The Director of Public Safety shall publish lists of all protective headgear which have been approved by him or her.
(e) No person shall knowingly permit or allow any juvenile for whom he or she is a parent or guardian to operate or ride upon a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle while not wearing a protective helmet of the kind authorized by Section 32-12-41.
(f) No person shall knowingly permit or allow any juvenile for whom he or she is a parent or guardian to operate or ride upon a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle while not wearing shoes.
(g) No manufacturer, retailer, or other person shall sell or offer for sale motorcycle helmets that fail to comply with the standards established by the Director of Public Safety pursuant to this section.