Alabama Code Title 25. Industrial Relations and Labor § 25-5-61
For the purposes of this article, the following described persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent:
(1) The wife, unless it is shown that she was voluntarily living apart from her husband at the time of his injury or death, or unless it is shown that the husband was not in any way contributing to her support and had not in any way contributed to her support for more than 12 months next preceding the occurrence of the injury causing his death;
(2) The husband, unless it is shown that he was voluntarily living apart from his wife at the time of her injury or death, or unless it is shown that the wife was not in any way contributing to his support and had not in any way contributed to his support for more than 12 months next preceding the occurrence of the injury causing her death;  and
(3) Minor children under the age of 18 years and those over 18, if physically or mentally incapacitated from earning.