Alabama Constitution of 1901, Art. VI, § 150
The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts;  provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party nor affect the jurisdiction of circuit and district courts or venue of actions therein;  and provided, further, that the right of trial by jury as at common law and declared by section 11 of the Constitution of Alabama 1901 shall be preserved to the parties inviolate. These rules may be changed by a general act of statewide application.