Alabama Constitution of 1901, Art. I, § 6
That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either;  to demand the nature and cause of the accusation;  and to have a copy thereof;  to be confronted by the witnesses against him;  to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor;  to testify in all cases, in his own behalf, if he elects so to do;  and, in all prosecutions by indictment, a speedy, public trial, by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed;  and he shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law;  but the legislature may, by a general law, provide for a change of venue at the instance of the defendant in all prosecutions by indictment, and such change of venue, on application of the defendant, may be heard and determined without the personal presence of the defendant so applying therefor;  provided, that at the time of the application for the change of venue, the defendant is imprisoned in jail or some legal place of confinement.