Alaska Statutes Title 44. State Government § 44.62.100. Presumptions from filing
(a) The filing of a certified copy of a regulation or an order of repeal by the lieutenant governor raises the rebuttable presumptions that
(1) it was duly adopted;
(2) it was duly filed and made available for public inspection at the day and hour endorsed on it;
(3) all requirements of this chapter and the regulations relative to the regulation have been complied with;
(4) the text of the certified copy of a regulation or order of repeal is the text of the regulation or order of repeal as adopted.
(b) The courts shall take judicial notice of the contents of the certified copy of each regulation and of each order of repeal duly filed.
Sec. 1. Except as provided by Sections 2 and 3 of this article, the court shall then hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court considers the excuse sufficient, the court shall discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror's service to a date specified by the court, as appropriate.
Sec. 2. Under a plan approved by the commissioners court of the county in the same manner as a plan is approved for jury selection under Section 62.011, Government Code, in a case other than a capital felony case, the court's designee may hear and determine an excuse offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification.  The court's designee may discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror's service to a date specified by the court's designee, as appropriate, if:
(1) the court's designee considers the excuse sufficient;  and
(2) the juror submits to the court's designee a statement of the ground of the exemption or lack of qualification or other excuse.
Sec. 3. A court or a court's designee may discharge a juror or postpone the juror's service on the basis of the juror's observation of a religious holy day or religious beliefs only if the juror provides an affidavit as required by Article 29.012(c) of this code.