Alaska Statutes Title 12. Code of Criminal Procedure § 12.35.040. Authority of officer executing warrant
In the execution or service of a search warrant, the officer has the same power and authority in all respects to break open any door or window, to use the necessary and proper means to overcome forcible resistance made to the officer, or to call any other person to the officer's aid as the officer has in the execution or service of a warrant of arrest.