The Constitution of the State of Alaska Art. VIII, § 7. Special Purpose Sites
The legislature may provide for the acquisition of sites, objects, and areas of natural beauty or of historic, cultural, recreational, or scientific value.  It may reserve them from the public domain and provide for their administration and preservation for the use, enjoyment, and welfare of the people.